English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
first-hand evidence [correct]; original evidence [correct]; primary evidence [correct]
CONT: Primary evidence means original or first-hand evidence. (Black's, p. 1072)
CONT: Original evidence is that which comes from its source without passing through any intermediate channel; as where a witness deposes to a fact within his own knowledge, or where a thing or an original document is produced to the tribunal. (Jowitt's, p. 730)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve originale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; preuve première [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; preuve primaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve originale; preuve première; preuve primaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).