English (Business and Administrative Documents; Financial Accounting)
primary financial statements [correct, plural]
CONT: We also believe that the Canadian issuers should receive shareholder approval (simple majority) for adoption of US GAAP for their primary financial statements ...
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Comptabilité générale)
états financiers de base [correct, masculine noun, plural]; états financiers de référence [correct, masculine noun, plural]; états de synthèse [correct, feminine noun, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] jeu d'états financiers d'une entité établi selon un ensemble de normes, par exemple les principes comptables généralement reconnus au Canada, par opposition à un autre jeu établi selon un autre ensemble de normes, par exemple les normes comptables internationales.