English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
primary life support system [correct, officially approved]; PLSS [correct, officially approved]; primary life-support system [correct]
CONT: The Primary Life Support System is a unit permanently attached to the back of the torso and a control/display unit mounted in front. The backpack supplies pure oxygen (rather than air, a mix of nitrogen and oxygen) for breathing, and pressurizes the suit to keep body fluids in liquid form. It also ventilates the suit and circulates cooling water through the tubes in the undergarment next to the astronaut's body, absorbs carbon dioxide that the astronaut exhales and scrubs odors from the suit's atmosphere.
OBS: primary life support system; PLSS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
système de survie de base [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PLSS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le système de survie de base est une unité fixée en permanence au dos de la combinaison et reliée à un cadran de commande monté à l'avant. Le système assure l'alimentation en oxygène pur (plutôt qu'en air, qui est un mélange d'azote et d'oxygène) pour la respiration, et pressurise la combinaison pour garder les fluides organiques sous forme liquide. I1 assure la ventilation de la combinaison et fait circuler l'eau de refroidissement dans les serpentins du sous-vêtement en contact direct avec la peau de l'astronaute. Enfin, il absorbe le dioxyde de carbone expiré par l'astronaute et désodorise l'air à l'intérieur de la combinaison.
OBS: système de survie de base; PLSS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).