English (Chemistry)
primary pH standard [correct]
OBS: Certain substances which meet the [following] criteria: preparation in highly pure state reproducibly, and availability as certified reference material (CRM); stability of solution over a reasonable period of time; ... low value between 3 and 11, are designated as primary reference standards (PS) in aqueous solution of specified concentration. Their number is reviewed from time to time but for the present is restricted to 7 including the reference value pH standard. The pH (PS) values assigned to these primary standards are derived from measurements on cells without liquid junction over the temperature range 0 - 95°C.
French (Chimie)
étalon primaire de pH [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Certaines substances qui répondent [à un ensemble de] critères : préparation reproductible dans un état de grande pureté et disponibilité en tant que produit de référence certifié; stabilité de la solution pendant une période de temps raisonnable; [...] faible valeur de potentiel résiduel de la jonction liquide; [...] valeur de pH entre 3 et 11; sont désignées étalons primaires de référence (RP) lorsqu'elles sont en solution aqueuse de concentrations données. Leur nombre est sujet à des révisions périodiques; il est toutefois limité pour l'instant à 7, y compris la valeur étalon de référence du pH. Les valeurs de pH(RP) attribuées à ces étalons primaires sont comprises entre 0 et 95°C [...]