English (Economics; Production (Economics); Industries - General)
primary sector [correct]; primary industry [correct]; primary production [correct, Great Britain]; resource-based industry [correct]
DEF: The industrial sector of an economy characterized by the extraction and collection of natural resources, such as copper and timber, as well as by activities such as farming and fishing.
French (Économique; Production (Économie); Industries - Généralités)
secteur primaire [correct, masculine noun]; industrie primaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secteur de l'économie regroupant les entreprises œuvrant principalement dans la production ou l'extraction de matières premières non encore transformées, notamment dans les activités minières, agricoles, forestières ou halieutiques.
Spanish (Economía; Producción (Economía); Industrias - Generalidades)
sector primario [correct, masculine noun]; producción primaria [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de actividades económicas relacionadas directamente con la naturaleza. Abarca la agricultura, la silvicultura, la caza y pesca y la minería.
OBS: sector primario: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.