English (Botany)
primordium [correct]
CONT: From each bump, or primordium, a new leaf will grow. As the stem grows and the dome is pushed upward, new primordia continue to appear; meanwhile, the older, better-developed primordia continue to grow up and around the newer primordia, overhanging and protecting the newcomer. The primordia form one after another with strict regularity. Indeed, if one knows the species and the location of two or three previously formed primordia, one can predict exactly where the next primordium will form.
CONT: young foliar primordium.
French (Botanique)
ébauche [feminine noun]
CONT: jeune ébauche foliaire.