English (Real Estate; Estimating (Construction))
principle of increasing and decreasing returns [correct]; principle of increasing and diminishing returns; principle of diminishing returns; principle of variable proportions
CONT: The principle of increasing and decreasing returns ... is a variation of the principle of balance. It affirms that larger and larger amounts of agents in production will produce larger and larger net returns up to a certain point at which the maximum value will have been developed, and beyond which any additional investment will not produce a return commensurate with the investment.
French (Immobilier; Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
principe des revenus croissants et décroissants [masculine noun]; principe des rendements croissants et décroissants [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le principe des revenus croissants et décroissants certifie que le revenu net sera de plus en plus imposant dans la mesure d'une contribution de plus en plus grande des facteurs de production mais seulement jusqu'à un certain niveau (auquel la valeur maximum aura été atteinte) et au-delà duquel tout investissement additionnel ne produira pas un revenu net proportionnel à ces investissements additionnels.