English (Rights and Freedoms; Federal Administration)
principle of proportionality [correct]
OBS: Principle taken from the Regulations according to which a federal institution with several offices in a given census metropolitan area (CMA) or a census subdivision (CSD) must provide services in both official languages in the number of offices equal to or greater than the proportion that represents the minority compared to the total population in the CMA or CSD.
French (Droits et libertés; Administration fédérale)
principe de la proportionnalité [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Principe tiré du Règlement selon lequel une institution fédérale ayant plusieurs bureaux dans une région métropolitaine de recensement (RMR) ou une subdivision de recensement (SDR) donnée doit offrir ses services dans les deux langues officielles dans un nombre de bureaux égal ou supérieur à la proportion que représente la minorité par rapport à l'ensemble de la population dans cette RMR ou SDR.