English (Records Management (Management); Document Classification (Library Science))
provenance [correct]; respect des fonds [correct]; Principle of Sanctity of the Original Order [correct]; Registry principle [correct]; principle of provenance; principle of respect of funds; principle of respect of archival structure
DEF: ... In archival theory, the principle that archives of a given records creator must not be intermingled with those of other records creators. The principle is frequently referred to by the French expression, respect des fonds. A corollary, frequently designated as a separate principle, is the Principle of Sanctity of the Original Order (or respect pour l'ordre primitif, Registratur Prinzip, or Registry Principle).
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
respect des fonds [correct, masculine noun]; principe du respect des fonds [correct, masculine noun]; principe de provenance [correct, masculine noun]; respect pour l'ordre primitif [correct, masculine noun]; principe du respect de la structure interne [correct, masculine noun]; principe du respect de l'ordre initial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...]non-séparation des documents provenant d'un organisme donné et [...] non-mélange de documents, tout au moins dans sa version primitive, du classement interne des documents.
OBS: Un principe corollaire, celui du respect de la structure interne, est souvent utilisé comme synonyme pour respect des fonds.