English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Foreign Trade; Internet and Telematics)
principle of technological neutrality [correct]
CONT: Most government representatives seemed to agree on the need for legislation providing for recognition of electronic signatures but there are major differences over how this should be expressed in law while preserving the principle of technological neutrality.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Commerce extérieur; Internet et télématique)
principe de neutralité technologique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Comercio exterior; Internet y telemática)
principio de neutralidad tecnológica [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de establecimiento del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).