English (Real Estate)
increasing and decreasing [correct]; principle of diminishing returns [correct]; principle of variable proportions [correct]
DEF: A valuation principle which states that when successive increments of one or more factors of production are added to fixed amounts of the other factors there is a resulting enhancement of income (in dollars, benefits, or amenities), initially at an increasing rate to a point of maximum return and then decreasing until eventually the increment to value becomes increasingly less than the value of the added factor (or factors).
French (Immobilier)
rendements croissants et décroissants [correct, masculine noun]; principe des rendements décroissants [correct, masculine noun]; principe des proportions variables [correct, masculine noun]