English (Properties of Paper; Graphic Arts and Printing)
show-through [correct]; show through [correct]; see-through [correct]; print-through [correct]; print show-through [correct]
DEF: The degree to which printed matter shows through the paper from one side to the other, thereby disturbing the reader.
French (Propriétés des papiers; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
transparence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Degré d'opacité d'une feuille de papier qui fait qu'on puisse voir une image imprimée sur un côté de la feuille de l'autre côté de la feuille.