English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
print through [correct, noun, standardized]; print-through [correct, noun]; printhrough [correct, noun]
DEF: An undesired transfer of a recorded signal from one part of a magnetic medium to another when these parts are brought into proximity.
OBS: print through: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
effet d'empreinte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transfert indésirable, sur une portion d'un support magnétique, d'un signal enregistré sur une autre portion qui a été amenée à proximité.
OBS: effet d'empreinte : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.