English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration)
prioritization [correct]; priority setting [correct]; priorization [correct]
CONT: The Government's management framework, Results for Canadians, highlights the need to strengthen management practices, decision making and priority setting to better respond to citizens' needs.
OBS: prioritize: to arrange in order of importance; establish priorities for.
OBS: The term "priorization" is widely used in magazines, newspapers and government documents but is not yet found in the English dictionaries consulted.
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale)
fixation des priorités [correct, feminine noun]; établissement des priorités [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme prévu dans le cadre de gestion dont s'est doté le gouvernement, et qui s'intitule Des résultats pour les Canadiens et les Canadiennes, il est impérieux d'améliorer les pratiques de gestion, le processus décisionnel et l'établissement des priorités pour mieux répondre aux besoins des citoyens.