English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
private dispute resolution [correct]
CONT: It is generally accepted that parties should be encouraged to settle their financial affairs privately. It is in keeping with recent trends in family law that private dispute resolution is preferable to adversarial confrontation.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
résolution privée des différends [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: résolution privée des différends : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).