English (PAJLO; Alternative Dispute Resolution)
private dispute resolution mechanism [correct]
CONT: [The parties] agreed to a private dispute resolution mechanism, through the use of the arbitrator, to resolve any ongoing issues that developed with respect to the manner in which the election proceeded. The authority of the arbitrator flowed from their private agreement and not from any delegation of a statutory or public power.
French (PAJLO; Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
mécanisme privé de résolution des différends [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: mécanisme privé de résolution des différends : désignation normalisée par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).