English (Private-Sector Honorary Distinctions; Cinematography)
Jutra Award [correct, Quebec]; Prix Guy-L'Écuyer [former designation, correct, Quebec]
OBS: The Jutra Award (Prix Jutra) is awarded annually to films from Quebec's film industry. First introduced in 1999, the Jutra Award is named after Québécois film-maker Claude Jutra and awarded for common categories such as best actor, actress, director, screenplay, etc. It also includes categories such as Biggest Box Office Success and Most Illustrious Film outside of Quebec. The Jutra trophy was designed by Charles Daudelin, a prominent Quebecois sculptor.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du secteur privé; Cinématographie)
prix Jutra [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; prix Guy-L'Écuyer [former designation, correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
OBS: Les prix Jutra, remis pour la première fois en 1999, sont des prix de l'industrie du cinéma québécois. Ils sont nommés ainsi en hommage au réalisateur québécois Claude Jutra. Ils sont remis depuis 1999 lors d'un gala télévisé, la Soirée des Jutra, qui a habituellement lieu à la fin du mois de février ou mars dépendant des saisons. Le trophée remis durant les Prix Jutra est l'œuvre de Charles Daudelin, pionnier de la sculpture moderne au Québec. Ils remplacent le prix Guy-L'Écuyer créé en 1987 par les Rendez-vous du cinéma québécois à la mémoire du comédien Guy L'Écuyer.