English (Restrictive Practices (Law); Trade; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
pro-competitive behaviour [correct]; procompetitive behaviour [correct]
CONT: Anti-competitive behaviour is designed primarily to harm consumers by making them pay more than they should for goods and services. The clearest examples are price-fixing and collusive tendering (bid-rigging). Price-fixing occurs when two or more sellers agree that they will increase their prices by a certain amount, or that they will not sell below a certain price. Collusive tendering occurs when two or more firms agree not to bid against one another to supply goods or services, or when they agree on their individual bids.
French (Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Commerce; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
comportement proconcurrentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des mesures correctives comportementales sont généralement moins efficaces que des mesures correctives structurelles, parce qu'en tentant de réglementer la conduite de l'entité fusionnée elles peuvent avoir pour effet de l'empêcher de réagir de façon efficace aux conditions changeantes du marché. Elles peuvent aussi limiter un éventuel comportement proconcurrentiel de l'entité fusionnée ou d'autres acteurs du marché.