English (Marketing Research; Statistical Surveys; Government Accounting; Air Transport)
random sample [correct]; sample randomly chosen [correct]; probability sample [correct]
DEF: A sample of items (or individuals) taken from a population of items (or individuals) in such a way that all possible combinations of items have a calculable chance of being taken. The phrase "random sample" applies also to sampling from bulk or continuous materials, but its meaning requires specific definition for each application.
French (Étude du marché; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Comptabilité publique; Transport aérien)
échantillon aléatoire [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon probabiliste [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon tiré au sort [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon pris au hasard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échantillon d'articles (ou d'individus) choisi parmi une population d'articles (ou d'individus) de telle sorte que toutes les combinaisons possibles d'articles puissent mathématiquement être représentés. L'expression «échantillon» choisi au hasard désigne aussi l'échantillonnage de matériels en vrac ou en continu, mais cette acceptation appelle dans chaque cas une définition précise.
Spanish (Estudio del mercado; Encuestas estadísticas; Contabilidad pública; Transporte aéreo)
muestra aleatoria [correct, feminine noun]; muestra al azar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier método para tomar una muestra, por medio del cual cada miembro de la población de elementos tiene una oportunidad conocida de ser incluido en la muestra.
CONT: Cualquier tipo de muestra al azar.