English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
likely [correct]; probable [correct]
DEF: Having a greater-than-even chance of occurring.
CONT: Rain is likely later this afternoon.
OBS: In probability of precipitation statements, [likely is] the equivalent of a 60 or 70 percent chance.
OBS: Likely, Very Likely, Extremely Likely, Virtually Certain These terms are used by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) to indicate how probable it is that a predicted outcome will occur in the climate system, according to expert judgment. A result that is deemed “likely” to occur has a greater than 66% probability of occurring. A “very likely” result has a greater than 90% probability. “Extremely likely” means greater than 95% probability, and “virtually certain” means greater than 99% probability.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
probable [correct]
CONT: En principe, la fiabilité décroît avec l'échéance : 85 % à 24 h, 75 % à 48 h, 60 % à 72 h, 40 % à 96 h. Attention : une mauvaise fiabilité ne doit toutefois pas être confondue avec une mauvaise prévision! Le modèle montre en effet la tendance la plus probable (celle qui découle de ses innombrables calculs à un temps donné). Le lendemain, tenant compte des derniers paramètres, cette tendance pourra prendre une toute autre direction. N'oublions pas que, contrairement à d'autres sciences, la météorologie n'est pas une science exacte. Ainsi donc, une prévision à 4 jours doit être prise pour une tendance et non pour une certitude absolue. D'où l'expression «temps possible, ou temps probable pour samedi» [...]