English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
probable [correct, adjective, officially approved]
CONT: Human-triggered avalanches are probable. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: probable: An avalanche trigger rating taken from the Canadian Avalanche Danger Scale.
OBS: probable: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
probable [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Les déclenchements d'avalanche par intervention humaine sont probables. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: probable : Indice de probabilité de déclenchement tiré de l'Échelle canadienne de risque d'avalanche.
OBS: probable : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.