English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
letters probate [correct]; letters testamentary [correct]; grant of probate [correct]; probate [correct, noun]
DEF: The probate of a will is a document in the prescribed form and under the seal of the proper Court in that behalf, which certifies that the will, a copy of which is thereunto annexed, was duly proved and registered in the Court, and that administration of the property of the testator was duly committed by the court to the executors whose names and descriptions are therein set out. ("Hull & Cullity, Macdonell, Sheard and Hull on Probate Practice", 3rd ed., 1981, p. 191)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
lettres d'homologation [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: lettres d'homologation : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: lettres d'homologation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).