English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
probate [correct, noun]
DEF: The judicial act whereby an instrument is adjudged a valid will and ordered to be recorded; the statutory method of establishing the proper execution of the instrument and giving notice of its contents. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 998).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
homologation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: homologation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).