English (Spacecraft)
space probe [correct]; planetary probe [correct]; probe [correct]
DEF: A spacecraft carrying instruments intended for use in exploration of the physical properties of outer space or celestial bodies other than Earth.
CONT: Unlike an artificial satellite, which is placed in more or less permanent orbit around the Earth, a space probe is launched with enough energy to escape the gravitational field of the Earth and navigate among the planets. Radio-transmitted commands and on-board computers provide the means for midcourse corrections in the space probe's trajectory: some advanced craft have executed complex maneuvers on command from Earth when many millions of miles away in space. ... A probe may be directed to orbit a planet, to soft-land instrument packages on a planetary surface, or to fly by as close as a few thousand miles from one or more planets.
OBS: [Unmanned spacecrafts] include space and planetary probes such as Pioneer, Voyager, Galileo, Ulysses, Magellan, and Mars. Lunar orbiters (such as the Lunar Geodetic Scout) and unmanned landers (e.g., Artemis).
PHR: Deep space probe.
French (Engins spatiaux)
sonde spatiale [correct, feminine noun]; sonde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] vaisseau non habité envoyé par l'Homme pour explorer le système solaire [...].
OBS: Certaines sondes sont destinées à être mises en orbite autour d'autres planètes ou satellites.
Spanish (Naves espaciales)
sonda espacial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ingenio lanzado con objeto de que explore automáticamente el espacio interplanetario, sobrevuele algún astro o aterrice en él para tomar fotografías, efectuar mediciones relativas a su atmósfera, analizar su suelo, o proceder a otras misiones científicas.