English (Coal Preparation; Scientific Instruments)
probe [correct]
DEF: A sampling device designed to extract a pillar of coal from a consignment.
French (Préparation des charbons; Instruments scientifiques)
sonde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d'échantillonnage disposé pour extraire une colonne de charbon d'une livraison.