English (Waveguides)
probe [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device for extracting electromagnetic energy from a waveguide or cavity, with negligible disturbance of the field.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Guides d'ondes)
sonde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif servant à extraire une très faible énergie électromagnétique d'un guide d'ondes ou d'une cavité en perturbant le moins possible le champ.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par la CEI.
Spanish (Guías de ondas)
sonda [correct, feminine noun]