English (Scientific Research; General Medicine)
PROBE study [correct]; prospective randomized open blinded-endpoint study [correct]; prospective randomized open-label blinded-endpoint study [correct]
CONT: A ... design for intervention studies is presented, the so called PROBE study ... This design is compared to the classical double-blind design. Among the advantages of the PROBE design are lower cost and greater similarity to standard clinical practice, which should make the results more easily applicable in routine medical care. Since end-points are evaluated by a blinded end-point committee it is obvious that there should be no difference between the two types of trials in this regard.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale)
étude prospective à répartition aléatoire ouverte avec évaluation à l'insu des critères d'évaluation [correct, feminine noun]; étude prospective randomisée ouverte avec évaluation à l'insu des critères d'évaluation [correct, feminine noun]; étude PROBE [correct, feminine noun]