English (Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology; Games and Toys)
problem gambling [correct]
CONT: Problem gambling is any gambling behavior that disrupts your life. If you're preoccupied with gambling, spending more and more time and money on it, chasing losses, or gambling despite serious consequences in your life, you have a gambling problem.
OBS: For some authors, "problem gambling" is synonym with pathological gambling, but for others it refers to a less intense form of excessive gambling.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique; Jeux et jouets)
jeu problématique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On parle de jeu problématique lorsque le comportement de jeu entraîne des conséquences négatives. Ces problèmes peuvent être d'ordre financier, familial, professionnel, social et/ou psychologique.
OBS: Le jeu problématique fait référence à un problème moins grave que le jeu pathologique.