English (Information Processing (Informatics))
user mode [correct, officially approved]; slave mode [correct]; user state [correct]; problem mode; problem state
DEF: State of operation of a computer wherein the control instructions and the privileged instructions are not being used.
OBS: user mode: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
mode utilisateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode problème [correct, masculine noun]; mode asservi [correct, masculine noun]; état utilisateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode esclave [correct, masculine noun]; mode programme [correct, masculine noun]; mode non-privilégié [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État d'un ordinateur dans lequel les instructions de contrôle et les instructions privilégiées ne sont pas utilisées.
OBS: mode utilisateur; état utilisateur : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
modo del usuario [correct, masculine noun]; modalidad del usuario [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; modo secundario [correct, masculine noun]; modalidad secundaria [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; estado de problema [correct, masculine noun]; estado-problema [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estado durante el cual la unidad de procesamiento no puede ejecutar las instrucciones de entrada/salida u otras instrucciones privilegiadas.
OBS: En dicho estado se detectan las interrupciones causadas durante la ejecución: instrucciones especiales, códigos inválidos, violación de memoria, desbordamiento, etc. El sistema operativo está a cargo del procesamiento de las interrupciones.