English (Computer Mathematics)
problem reduction [correct, standardized]; problem decomposition [correct]
DEF: Problem-solving in which operations are used to decompose a single problem into several subproblems which are usually easier to solve than the original problem.
OBS: problem reduction: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
réduction de problème [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; décomposition de problème [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résolution de problème dans laquelle on utilise des opérations pour décomposer un problème en un ensemble de sous-problèmes plus faciles à résoudre.
OBS: réduction de problème : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].