English (Artificial Intelligence)
search space [correct, standardized]; problem search space [correct, specific]; state space [correct, specific]
DEF: All of the possible states that could be evaluated during a search. The search space often is represented as an inverted tree, called a search tree.
CONT: The shape of the search space determines whether forward or backward chaining is more efficient.
CONT: An ill-formed problem has an unbounded search space and thus presents an infinity of "first moves".
CONT: ... by analysing the shape of the search space and simple syntactic properties of the nodes of the graph ..., it is possible to determine potential useful features of the space, such as when students tend to abandon a solution path, where they tend to back up, which nodes seem to be a source of difficulty ... Consequently, it may be possible for an [Intelligent Tutoring System] to give strategic advice to a student, from the evidence of structural properties of the search space.
OBS: search space: standardized by ISO/IEC
French (Intelligence artificielle)
espace de recherche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des transformations et des états possibles de la base de faits au moyen de la base de règles aboutissant à une solution.
CONT: On distingue dans l'espace de recherche, les représentations en espace d'états et celles en espace de problèmes.
CONT: Espace de problèmes, espace de règles, espace de solutions, espace d'états, espace d'exemples.
OBS: Souvent représenté sous la forme d'un graphe ou d'un arbre de recherche.
OBS: Terme normalisé par ISO/IEC.