English (Artificial Intelligence)
problem space [correct, standardized]; problem domain [correct]
DEF: A conceptual or formal area defined by all of the possible states that could occur as a result of interactions between the elements and operators that are considered when a particular problem is being studied.
CONT: The problem space consists of a collection of knowledge elements that compose states plus a collection of operators that produce new states from known ones.
OBS: problem space: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
espace de problème [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; espace des états d'un problème [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; espace d'états d'un problème [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; espace d'états [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; espace problème [correct, masculine noun]; zone de problème [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone incluant l'hypothèse ayant le score le plus élevé, et toutes les hypothèses entrant en compétition avec elle (celles qui entrent dans le même cadre).
OBS: espace de problème; espace d'états; espace d'états d'un problème; espace des états d'un problème : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.