English (Artificial Intelligence; Engineering)
problem identification [correct]; problem formulation [correct]; problem statement [correct]
DEF: A stage which involves identifying the participants (usually the expert and the knowledge engineering), the problem characteristics, the required resources, and the objectives of the project.
DEF: The establishment, by means of a structured format, of the nature and scope of the approach to the problem, the problem itself, and the mutual effects between the ensuing solution and its environment in order to bound the needs or requirements of the problem.
OBS: Identify a problem and then analyze the knowledge to be included in the system.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Ingénierie)
énoncé d'un problème [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comprend quatre parties : la partie définition [...], la partie but (à atteindre) [...], la partie «contrainte» [...], et les données numériques ou formelles du problème à résoudre.