English (Paleontology)
proboscis [correct]
OBS: The inbent walls [of the mouth parts of many Gastropods] can be pushed outward far enough to bring the tip of the radula even with the outer surface or considerably beyond it (...) This structural feature of the mouth region is called a "proboscis". It can be introverted or everted at will.
French (Paléontologie)
trompe [correct]
OBS: Certains Gastéropodes peuvent être armés d'une "trompe" musculeuse très mobile à l'aide de laquelle ils peuvent perforer les coquilles de Bivalves dont ils font leur nourriture.