English (Information Processing (Informatics))
process [correct, verb, standardized]; process data [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To perform operations on data in a process.
OBS: process; process data: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
traiter [correct, standardized]; traiter des données [correct, standardized]
DEF: Effectuer, selon un processus, des opérations sur des données.
OBS: traiter; traiter des données : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.