English (Operating Systems (Software); Information Processing (Informatics))
processor-bound [correct, standardized]; processor-limited [correct, standardized]; processor bound; processor limited
DEF: Pertaining to a situation in which the processing time is limited by the speed of the processing unit rather than that of the peripheral equipment.
OBS: processor-bound; processor-limited: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
limité par la vitesse de traitement [correct, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie une situation où le temps de traitement est limité par la vitesse de l'unité centrale et non par celle des périphériques.
OBS: limité par la vitesse de traitement : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
limitado por el procesador [correct]; limitado por la velocidad de la unidad de proceso [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de] los procesamientos que están demorados por el tiempo que se demora la unidad central de procesamiento en ejecutar el procesamiento o computación actual.