English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Safety (Water Transport))
preferred orientation and displacement [correct]; PROD [correct]
DEF: A flexible boom developed by Watercraft as a method of maintaining a Totally Enclosed Motor Propelled Survival Craft (TEMPSC) away from the drilling rig's structure during lowering and after release.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
dispositif à déplacement et orientation privilégiés [correct, masculine noun]; PROD [correct]