English (Industrial Design; The Product (Marketing))
product design [correct]
CONT: Is more process design done than product design? (Design of the production method rather than the product).
OBS: The term "product design" refers to (1) the designing of a particular product, which is the concept behind this record, (2) the output of the design activity and (3) the discipline (see other record).
French (Dessin industriel; Produit (Commercialisation))
conception du produit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la première partie de la production [...] va de la naissance de l'idée de produit [...] [et inclut] la conception du produit lui-même et de tous ses services associés [...] la conception de sa fabrication [...] la conception de sa vente [...]
OBS: Le design ("product design") est la matérialisation complète et méthodique du produit industriel.
OBS: Voir aussi la fiche pour "design de produit".
Spanish (Diseño industrial; Producto (Comercialización))
diseño de un producto [masculine noun]