English (Production Management; Work and Production)
producing department [correct]; production cost centre [correct]; production department [correct]
French (Gestion de la production; Travail et production)
section de production [correct, feminine noun]; atelier de production [correct, masculine noun]; atelier de fabrication [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; centre de production [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Section d'une entreprise dans laquelle on travaille directement à la fabrication d'un produit [...]
OBS: Le mot «fabrication» s'emploie strictement dans le secteur industriel.