English (Measuring Instruments; Interior Covering Materials; Exterior Covering Materials)
profilometric method [correct, standardized]; stylus method [correct, standardized]; profilometry [correct, standardized]
CONT: Profilometric method (stylus method). By masking during the coating process or by dissolving a small area of the coating without attacking its substrate, a step is formed from the surface of the substrate to that of the coating. A stylus is drawn across this step, the height of which is determined by electronically measuring and recording the motion of the stylus.
OBS: profilometric method; stylus method; profilometry: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Appareils de mesure; Revêtements intérieurs; Revêtements extérieurs)
profilométrie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; méthode par palpeur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; méthode profilométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: «Revêtements métalliques - Mesure des épaisseurs de revêtements par profilométrie», publiée à titre expérimental à l'appui d'un avant-projet ISO traitant du même sujet. Après avoir formé un gradin entre la surface du substrat et celle du revêtement, on le mesure à l'aide d'un enregistreur de profil (rugosimètre ou capteur).
OBS: méthode profilométrique; méthode par palpeur; profilométrie : termes normalisés par l'ISO.