English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
profit-and-loss sharing [correct]; PLS [correct]
CONT: While Islam employs various practices that do not involve charging or paying interest, the Islamic financial system promotes the concept of participation in a transaction backed by real assets, utilising the funds at risk on a profit-and-loss sharing basis. ... The concept of profit-and-loss sharing in an enterprise, as a basis of financial transactions is a progressive one as it distinguishes good performance from the bad and the mediocre. This concept therefore encourages better resource management.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
partage des profits et des pertes [correct, masculine noun]; PPP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le partage de profits et pertes (PPP). Le principe de PPP est unanimement accepté comme la base des transactions contractuelles en finance dans une économie islamique. Selon ce principe, le financier a droit à un revenu sur le prêt qu'il a fourni et est disposé à supporter une perte si le projet échoue.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Instituciones financieras)
reparto de ganancias y pérdidas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el modus operandi de las finanzas islámicas se basa en tres pilares: el establecimiento de acuerdos de reparto de ganancias y pérdidas, la existencia de un activo real que respalde la operación y no considerar inversiones relacionadas con lo prohibido (haram).