English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming)
program instrumentation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of preparing and inserting probes into a computer program.
OBS: program instrumentation: STD-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
sondage de programme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à préparer et à insérer des sondes dans un programme machine.