English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
Project for On-Board Autonomy [correct]; Proba [correct]; PROBA [correct]
CONT: PROBA (Project for On-Board Autonomy) may be tiny in spacecraft terms but this European satellite is paving the way for future missions of global importance. Despite its diminutive size and weight (just 100 kg), is the first ESA spacecraft with fully autonomous capabilities, meaning it will operate virtually unaided, performing everyday tasks like navigation, payload and resource management with little involvement by staff at ESA's ground station in Redu, Belgium.
OBS: ESA mini-satellite project. Part of GSTP. Main objectives: technological + demonstration of autonomy, earth environment study, earth observation in the multi or hyper spectral field.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
Proba [correct, masculine noun]; satellite Proba [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le satellite scientifique Proba, de l'Agence spatiale européenne, servira à l'observation de la végétation de la Terre. À une altitude de 600 kilomètres, pas plus gros qu'un téléviseur, il pourra reconnaître tout objet d'une grosseur minimale de 25 mètres et en déterminer l'emplacement exact sur le globe avec une marge d'erreur de 200 mètres.