English (Computer Graphics)
projection plane [correct]
CONT: In the process of transforming a 3-D image to 2-D, straight rays are calculated from points on the image to the center of projection (COP). These rays pass through a plane between the object and the COP. This plane is called the projection plane.
French (Infographie)
plan de projection [correct, masculine noun]