English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Breadmaking)
final proofer [correct]; proof box [correct]; proof cabinet [correct]; proof room [correct]; final prover [correct, Great Britain]; steam box [correct, less frequent]; proof-box [correct]
CONT: Following the moulding and panning operations, the dough is conveyed into an enclosure, called the final proofer or steam box, in which it is exposed to relatively warm temperatures ... and relative humidity ..., all in an effort to ensure a vigorous rate of fermentation. The traditional proof box ... is constructed ... of a steel frame with sectional insulating panels.
French (Outillage industriel; Boulangerie)
chambre de fermentation de l'apprêt [correct, feminine noun]; chambre de pousse contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]; étuve de fermentation finale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mise en forme obtenue, les pâtons sont mis dans les bannetons ou dans les moules et déposés sur le dispositif à balancelles qui assure leur transport; ils prennent place alors à l'intérieur de la chambre de fermentation de l'apprêt.