English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-isocyanatopropane [correct, see observation]; isocyanic acid propyl ester [correct]; propyl isocyanate [correct]; 1-propyl isocyanate [correct]; n-propyl isocyanate [correct, see observation]
OBS: 1-isocyanatopropane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H7NO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-isocyanatopropane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester propylique de l'acide isocyanique [correct, masculine noun]; isocyanate de propyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; isocyanate de 1-propyle [correct, masculine noun]; isocyanate de n-propyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: 1-isocyanatopropane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H7NO