English (Paramedical Staff)
orthotist/prosthetist [correct, standardized]; prosthetist-orthotist
DEF: Person who, having completed an approved course of education and training, is authorized by an appropriate national authority to design, measure and fit prostheses.
OBS: orthotist/prosthetist: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Personnel para-médical)
prothésiste/orthésiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne qui, ayant suivi une formation agréée, est reconnue par une autorité nationale compétente pour concevoir, mesurer et adapter des orthèses et des prothèses.
OBS: prothésiste/orthésiste : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.