English (Biochemistry)
denaturation [correct]; denaturing [correct, noun]; protein denaturation [correct]
DEF: [The process of] modifying the molecular structure of a protein.
OBS: Denaturation involves the breaking of many of the weak linkages, or bonds (e.g. hydrogen bonds), within a protein molecule that are responsible for the highly ordered structure of the protein in its natural (native) state. Denatured proteins have a looser, more random structure; most are insoluble.
French (Biochimie)
dénaturation [correct, feminine noun]; dénaturation de protéines [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En biochimie, la dénaturation est une altération de la structure moléculaire d'une protéine qui rend celle-ci non fonctionnelle. Elle est un changement structurel des protéines ou des acides nucléiques où ils perdent leur structure native et, de cette manière, leur fonctionnement optimal et modifient parfois leurs propriétés physico-chimiques.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
desnaturalización [feminine noun]; desnaturalización de proteínas [feminine noun]