English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry; Astronomy; Geochemistry)
proton-proton chain [correct]; p-p chain [correct]; proton-proton cycle
DEF: The nuclear process that powers the sun. It involves the fusion of nuclei in 3 kinds of collisions. The cycle starts for any one proton when it collides with another. This collision produces a deuterium nucleus, a neutrino that shoots off into space and a position that eventually annihilates a stray electron. Next, the deuterium nucleus is hit by another proton, producing a nucleus of helium -3 and a burst of gamma rays. The helium -3 hits another helium -3, producing a nucleus of inert helium and two protons. These 2 protons now start the proton-proton cycle over again.
CONT: Deep within the sun a series of nuclear reactions called the proton-proton chain converts hydrogen (protons) into helium by merging sets of 4 hydrogen nuclei into one helium nucleus (alpha particle).
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie; Astronomie; Géochimie)
cycle proton-proton [correct, masculine noun]; chaîne proton-proton [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne P-P [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chaîne proton-proton ne comporte que 3 étapes. Le premier mécanisme est celui des étoiles chaudes, le second celui des étoiles froides. Dans le soleil à la jonction des 2 types d'étoiles, les 2 régimes doivent fonctionner simultanément. Environ 638 millions de tonnes d'hydrogène sont transformés par seconde, dont 0.6 p. 100 est libéré sous forme d'énergie; à ce rythme, la perte de masse par seconde est de 3,83 millions de tonnes.
CONT: Mais il fallut attendre 1937-1938 avant que la connaissance empirique des sections efficaces de capture ait suffisamment progressé pour permettre à Von Weizsacker et à Bethe d'isoler enfin les deux réactions responsables de la génération d'énergie dans la majorité des étoiles, la chaîne proton-proton et le cycle du carbone, toutes deux transformant quatre protons en un noyau d'hélium; mais par des processus différents.
CONT: Au centre du Soleil, à 15 millions de degrés, c'est le cycle proton-proton qui est le plus efficace et contribue à l'émission d'énergie pour environ 90 p. 100.