English (Public Administration (General); Remuneration (Personnel Management); Rules of Court)
substantiate a claim [correct]; prove a claim [correct]
CONT: Failure to substantiate a claim. (1)The government is not obligated to take final action on a claim until it has been supported by the claimant with specific facts substantiated by appropriate documentary evidence, reports of investigation, medical records or witness statements.
OBS: Substantiate. - To establish the existence of the truth of a particular fact through the use of competent evidence.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Règles de procédure)
prouver une réclamation [correct]
CONT: Le degré de preuve requis pour prouver une réclamation en est un de prépondérance de preuve ou de balance de probabilités.