English (Geology)
provenance [correct]; source area [correct]; provenience; sourceland
DEF: A place of origin, specifically the area from which the constituent materials of a sedimentary rock or facies are derived.
OBS: source area: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
provenance [correct, feminine noun]; source d'origine [correct, feminine noun]; région d'origine [correct, feminine noun]; région source [feminine noun]
OBS: région d'origine; région source : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geología)
procedencia [feminine noun]