English (Cooking and Gastronomy (General); Restaurant Menus)
à la provençal [correct]; provençal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referring to dishes prepared in the style of Provence, a region in southeastern France.
OBS: Garlic, tomatoes and olive oil are the major trademark of provençal cooking. Onions, olives, mushrooms, anchovies and eggplant also play a prominent part in many of these dishes.
PHR: Lamb provençal.
French (Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités); Menus (Restauration))
à la provençale [correct]
DEF: Se dit de nombreux apprêts inspirés (ou directement issus) de la cuisine de Provence, où domine l'huile d'olive, la tomate et l'ail.
PHR: Agneau à la provençale.
Spanish (Cocina y gastronomía (Generalidades); Menú (Restaurantes))
a la provenzal [correct]
DEF: Dícese de un estilo de cocina relativo a la Provenza, antigua provincia de Francia, en el que los principales ingredientes son ajo, aceite de oliva y tomate.
PHR: Atún, lentejas, mejillones, pollo, rodaballo a la provenzal.