English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Provincial Administration)
provincial board [correct]
CONT: According to the Commissioner, the present Education Act and the system it creates do not comply with section 23 of the Charter. The problem does not lie with the existing three-tier administrative structure (school advisory committees, district committees and provincial board), but rather with the fact that, on two of these levels, parent representation is only indirect, while on all levels parents or their representatives have no exclusive right of governance affecting the minority language and culture.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Administration provinciale)
commission provinciale [correct, feminine noun]; office provincial [masculine noun]
CONT: Selon la Commissaire, la Loi sur l'éducation actuelle et le système qui en découle ne respectent pas l'article 23 de la Charte. Ce n'est pas la structure existante à trois niveaux de gestion (comités consultatifs des écoles, comité de district et commission provinciale) qui pose problème, mais le fait qu'à deux de ces niveaux, les parents n'aient qu'une représentation indirecte et qu'à chacun de ces niveaux, les parents ou leurs représentants ne bénéficient d'aucun pouvoir exclusif de gestion influant sur la langue et la culture de la minorité linguistique.