English (Risks and Threats (Security); Emergency Management)
provincial emergency [correct, federal act, Canada, standardized]
DEF: As defined in the Emergency Management Act, an emergency occurring in a province if the province or a local authority in the province has the primary responsibility for dealing with the emergency.
OBS: provincial emergency: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: provincial emergency: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: provincial emergency: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Gestion des urgences)
urgence provinciale [correct, federal act, feminine noun, Canada, standardized]; situation de crise provinciale [correct, federal act, feminine noun, Canada, standardized]
DEF: Aux termes de la Loi sur la gestion des urgences, urgence survenant dans une province et à laquelle la province ou une autorité locale est chargée de faire face en premier lieu.
OBS: urgence provinciale : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: urgence provinciale : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: situation de crise provinciale : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: urgence provinciale : terme tiré de la Loi sur la gestion des urgences.
OBS: situation de crise provinciale : terme utilisé dans la Loi sur la protection civile de 2002.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Gestión de emergencias)
emergencia a nivel provincial [correct, feminine noun]