English (Treaties and Conventions)
provisional application [correct]; de facto application [correct]
CONT: Provisional application. A treaty or a part of a treaty is applied provisionally pending its entry into force if: (a) the treaty itself so provides; or (b) the negotiating States have in some other manner so agreed. Unless the treaty otherwise provides or the negotiating States have otherwise agreed, the provisional application of a treaty or a part of a treaty with respect to a State shall be terminated if that State notifies the other States between which the treaty is being applied provisionally of its intention not to become a party to the treaty.
CONT: Another frequently adopted expedient is that of the provisional or de facto application of a treaty, pending its de jure entry into force ...
French (Traités et alliances)
application à titre provisoire [correct, feminine noun]; application de facto [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; application de fait [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Application à titre provisoire. Un traité ou une partie d'un traité s'applique à titre provisoire en attendant son entrée en vigueur : a) si le traité lui-même en dispose ainsi; ou b) si les États ayant participé à la négociation en étaient ainsi convenus d'une autre manière. À moins que le traité n'en dispose autrement ou que les États ayant participé à la négociation n'en soient convenus autrement, l'application à titre provisoire d'un traité ou d'une partie d'un traité à l'égard d'un État prend fin si cet État notifie aux autres États entre lesquels le traité est appliqué provisoirement son intention de ne pas devenir partie au traité.
OBS: de facto, de fait : se dit d'une situation ou d'une autorité réellement établie, mais sans réalité légale.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios)
aplicación provisional [feminine noun]